Proven Plaza

Florida Contractor Licenses by County and Trade (October 2026)

Florida had 101,313 current, active construction and electrical contractor licenses in the DBPR public-records extract as of October 2026; 9,584 were first issued on or after Oct 1, 2025.

Counts only (no names or addresses). Source: Florida DBPR Instant Public Records licensee extract files (CONSTRUCTIONLICENSE_1.csv and lic08el.csv), downloaded 2026-10-07/09. Trade is derived from the DBPR class code (e.g. CCC/RC = roofing, CAC/RA = HVAC, CPC/RP = pool/spa, CVC = solar, EC/ER = electrical). License holders licensed in multiple classes are counted once per license. Out-of-state and unknown-county records are excluded.

Download CSV (county × trade) · License: CC BY 4.0 (credit Proven Plaza). Not affiliated with DBPR.

By county

CountyActiveNew since 2025-10-01RoofingHVACPool/spaSolarElectrical
MIAMI-DADE12,5001,4971,0941,048314381,554
BROWARD9,276947877944385461,113
PALM BEACH7,68170458271437228974
LEE6,08770141965231716616
HILLSBOROUGH6,00857347767520729638
PINELLAS4,6654583185151968518
ORANGE4,50344550241718328550
DUVAL3,41525838831412511389
COLLIER3,1493011912212126342
SARASOTA3,08429521127519213321
BREVARD2,60518926928512512348
VOLUSIA2,59619425128713216362
PASCO2,5302692093191099327
POLK2,222202224286870325
SEMINOLE2,14114926121610016270
MANATEE2,0452031412601293270
LAKE1,812159181184735259
ST. LUCIE1,751202151225784258
ST. JOHNS1,541136158115834148
MARION1,470127118157595192
CHARLOTTE1,4631501011381051146
MARTIN1,28410110794574139
ESCAMBIA1,18188123103336147
BAY1,1038610494290114
SANTA ROSA1,0219610086240141
OSCEOLA1,01413190160514168
LEON999459389217123
ALACHUA9535775852411114
OKALOOSA933698410418288
INDIAN RIVER92854868057299
HERNANDO883944099682128
CLAY841558098341116
MONROE77949326056286
WALTON74762594819356
CITRUS69452538830296
FLAGLER65052526363184
NASSAU52233435210177
HIGHLANDS44732475119445
SUMTER33024223112071
PUTNAM3092941399063
COLUMBIA26617342210038
OKEECHOBEE2161218415034
LEVY2092215255127
WAKULLA1981216207134
HENDRY1931612264018
GADSDEN189522131024
DESOTO1781820164124
SUWANNEE1641117186024
JACKSON1631320138019
WASHINGTON161102795023
BAKER150520182018
GULF11581273013
GILCHRIST1066683019
HARDEE104111490012
BRADFORD10378112018
JEFFERSON836650016
FRANKLIN74467209
HOLMES7071070011
DIXIE62348004
TAYLOR573510006
UNION55748205
CALHOUN54426008
MADISON482470011
GLADES36133205
LIBERTY35363205
HAMILTON31144001
LAFAYETTE31232008

By trade (statewide)

general27,317
building14,310
electrical12,309
hvac10,097
roofing8,772
plumbing7,871
residential5,945
pool_spa4,290
specialty3,451
utility2,192
mechanical2,025
alarm1,617
other698
solar353
sheet_metal66

Method notes

DBPR Instant Public Records · Related: Roofing calculator, Voltage drop calculator